?

Log in

~The Underappreciated Actresses of the Black and White Screen~ [entries|friends|calendar]
ladiesinthedark

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[23 Jun 2006|12:03am]

yaresarah


A new community by sdsusie5 and I. Clicking on the picture will take you to the user info. Please join even if you aren't an icon maker, we need people to vote for the icons as well as make them. Spread the word. Thanks!
Shine Light on a Actress?

[28 May 2005|06:34pm]

violetygirl

hello,im new here and was wondering if anyone who makes icons can make some gene tierney ones..i adore her..id be forever grateful..THANKS..

ps--i feel like a mooch asking  ; D

ooxx

Shine Light on a Actress?

[15 Feb 2005|06:24pm]

kathyselden
Shine Light on a Actress?

[27 Nov 2004|12:54am]

yaresarah
Can anybody point me in the direction of a retro mood theme?

Merci

x-posted
Shine Light on a Actress?

[30 Sep 2004|02:06am]

lili_vanessi
I got excessively bored in the wee hours of the morning and made some icons. Mostly Kathryn Grayson/Howard Keel, and one Ann Miller. Comment, credit, and all that jazz, kiddos.

The Talented Trio...Collapse )

They're not super duper, flying out of your screen awesome graphics, but there you are. Plus, with the likes of Kathryn, Annie, and Howard, does one truly need dancing letters to impress? :D
--Kayla

x-posted to other random places of this nature.
1 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Kathryn and Jeanette [18 Sep 2004|06:18pm]

missing_buds
[ mood | anxious ]

Alright, finished a new set of icons. They are Kathryn Grayson and Jeanette MacDonald. I know they aren't the most popular actresses, but I love them nevertheless. Hope you enjoy them. Give me some suggestions for actresses to do. Or actors. :)

Comment/Credit/Share

Teasers...

(Kathryn Grayson and Jeanette MacDonald icons here!)

2 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

A Kathryn Grayson Question [15 Sep 2004|07:13pm]

starfishies
[ mood | blah ]

I thought someone might know. I am trying to download the Jeanette MacDonald/Nelson Eddy song "Ah! Sweet Mystery of Life". I got one, but it said it was Kathryn Grayson and Mario Lanza. I fifnally downloaded one thaty said is was Mac/Eddy. But I listened to it and its the same as the Kathryn one. Did Kathryn record this song, because now that I listen to it, it sounds more like Jeanette than Kathryn, but I'm not sure.

3 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Esther, Kathryn, and Jane [27 Aug 2004|05:08pm]

starfishies
[ mood | happy ]

I made some color bars of some of my favorite "ladies in the dark". I hope you like. :)


Jane Powell is cheesy 50's musical love






Kathryn Grayson is soprano love





Esther Williams is swimming musical love


2 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Mariam Hopkins [12 Aug 2004|03:33pm]

starfishies
[ mood | cheerful ]

I know she isn't on the the communities interests, but I believe that Mariam Hopkins doesn't get enough attention. She was an amazing actress. I have seen four of films. The Old Maid with Bette Davis. About a woman seeing her cousin raise her daughter while she remains an old maid. Old Acquaintance again with Bette Davis. About two writer friends, one write trashy novels while the other writes serious books, feuding over the years. These Three with Merle Oberon. About a little girl who tells lies about her teachers, ruining their lives. And The Heiress with Olivia De Havilland. About a woman who is being courted by a man whom her father thinks is only after the money. Mariam was beautiful and had great performances. I have yet to see Becky Sharp, one of her oscar nominated roles. Hope you all will look into seeing some of her films.

3 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

YAY [12 Aug 2004|12:14am]

starfishies
[ mood | happy ]

I just found this community, and I LOVE IT! I was looking at the interests, and alot of my favorite actresses are on the list! Jane Powell, Esther Williams, Jeanette MacDonald, Ann Miller! I am soo happy. I plan on posting more too. Oh, I am soo excited!

3 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Donna Reed [10 Jul 2004|02:38pm]

nollie_ravenal
Here’s a pile of captures of Donna Reed from her one year (1984-85) stint as Miss Ellie Ewing Farlow on Dallas. Still a lovely lady even so soon before her death. Since she had more scenes with screen hubby Howard Keel than she did alone, he’s featured quite a bit in these, too. Just thought I’d give the boy a nod. ;)








More DonnaCollapse )
1 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Classic Claims [07 Jul 2004|02:47pm]

sdsusie5
I've made a another claim community called classic_claims, where you can claim 2 films! Please join :)
Shine Light on a Actress?

Gem Claims [05 Jul 2004|09:42pm]

sdsusie5
Please come join my new community gem_claims, where you can claim 2 classic actresses!



Clicking on the picture takes you there also.
Shine Light on a Actress?

Still more Barbara Bel Geddes [05 Jul 2004|12:51am]

nollie_ravenal
Hehehe, I knocked myself out on these. In a big, big way. I can’t help it, I just love Barbara! She’s just a great lady.
These are all Dallas captures, though. I have about three thousand sitting around so I figure I may as well make use of them! :D



A whole lot of BarbaraCollapse )
1 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Barbara Bel Geddes [02 Jul 2004|12:04am]

nollie_ravenal
One of my all-time favorite actresses has to be Barbara Bel Geddes, who is best known for her work in Vertigo and Dallas, not to mention being THE original “Maggie the Cat” in the Broadway production of Cat On A Hot Tin Roof.

I’ve enclosed a bunch of pics (all screen captures except the two below) of Barbara in Vertigo and then in the 1980's as the wealthy Eleanor Southworth Ewing Farlow in Dallas (some of which also feature her screen hubby of a decade, Howard Keel - the two below, for instance :D)



.

I heart candids, BTW.


More Barbara picsCollapse )
3 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Patricia Neal [29 Jun 2004|03:15pm]

gingergal
[ mood | bouncy ]

Ok, so this post is inspired from TCM having the premier of Private Screenings: Patricia Neal, on last night... Did anyone else catch it?  What a phenomenal woman!  I've been a fan of hers for years, but there was some stuff from that documentary that I had NO idea about... Like, the reason she has such a deep voice... yeah, I NEVER knew that...  Anyway, I just wanted to bring her up and maybe add a few pics or something... I have a page dedicated to her on my website, if y'all want to look, the address is, http://theclassics33.homestead.com/PatriciaNeal1.html 

1 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

[28 Jun 2004|11:00pm]

kathyselden
[ mood | melancholy ]

Hello everyone!

My name is Ashley, I'm new here, and very excited to talk about classic movie actresses with you all because, after all, classic movies are one of my three favorite things. At any rate, I hope to get to know you all! :)

1 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Shirley Jones community [23 Jun 2004|11:15am]

eleganceofmind
[ mood | contemplative ]

Hi, I hope you don't mind if I advertise a community dedicated to Shirley Jones, one of the most talented yet underrated musical actresses ever here. Once it gets started, I'm sure it will be great!

http://www.livejournal.com/community/shirleymaejones/



Julie

1 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

Intro Post--I COME WITH PHOTOS!! [04 Jun 2004|12:04am]

_paixamour_
Anne Baxter as NefretiriCollapse )

*sighs* She's so beautiful......

OH YEAH! Hi! I'm Aryn.....and I love Anne Baxter. :D I recently bought an 8x10 on ebay of Anne as Nefretiri. My god, I love her!! ;)
4 of the Ladies were in the Dark Shine Light on a Actress?

A Lauren Bacall Community [03 Jun 2004|04:30pm]

yaresarah


Shine Light on a Actress?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]